CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108

Mr. Kit Johnson
Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.
One Mercedes Drive
Vance, AL 35490

RE: The tariff classification of a radar-based Distronic Adaptive Cruise Control unit from Germany.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a radar-based Distronic Adaptive Cruise Control (DTR) unit, which is part of the adaptive cruise control (ACC) system on an automobile. This unit transmits radar signals and receives the reflected waves from obstacles in the vehicle’s path. The distance of the obstacle is determined from the signal travel time, while the obstacle’s relative velocity is based on Doppler shift. The DTR control unit evaluates the distance to the obstacle, its relative speed and angle, the radar lobe orientations, and the strength of the reflected radar beams. This unit is mounted behind the radiator grille at the front of the vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the radar-based DTR unit will be 8526.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Radar apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division